International Lindy Hop Championships, August 27-30, 2015

Workshop and LED Schedule

2015 Schedule

NOTE: The level of dancers at ILHC is typically a lot higher than most events. Intermediate at ILHC would be considered advanced at most regional classes.

Intermediate (Int): You are becoming more comfortable with higher tempos and have a nice repertoire of moves on the social dance floor. You have a good connection with your partner, can use dance tricks without interfering with your lead/follow and are adapting to different lead/follow techniques on the social dance floor.

Intermediate/Advanced (IA): You have taken tons of classes, have a lot of moves, are beginning to feel comfortable in the competitive arena and are looking for that extra edge. You are looking for a class that will work on the quality – not quantity – of your moves and your musicality, as well as refine your lead/follow technique.

Advanced (Adv): You have been dancing long enough with a sufficient level and quality of dancing that you are actually hoping every class will be devoted to taking your swing-out, tearing it apart, and putting it back together again. “Tricks, schmicks, teach me how to dance.”

Masters (Mas): If you feel the need to ask if you should be in this level, the answer is likely not.

Workshop and LED Schedule

THURSDAY
Time Room Instructor(s) Level Title
4:00 PM Ballroom Skye Humphries All Levels Solo Jazz Routine
5:15 PM Arlington V/VI Skye Humphries & Naomi Uyama Adv/Mas Swing-out Variations
FRIDAY
Time Room Instructor(s) Level Title
10:00 AM Ballroom Todd Yannacone & Alice Mei IA Variations
11:10 AM Ballroom Mikey Pedroza & Annie Trudeau All Levels Fun with Redirecting
11:10 AM Arlington V/VI Remy Kouakou Kouame & Ramona Staffeld Mas Partnering FOR REAL
12:20 PM Ballroom Vincenzo Fesi & Moe Sakan All Levels Classic Hollywood
12:20 PM Arlington V/VI Nick Williams & Alice Mei Int/IA Stretching Time and Space
1:30 PM Arlington V/VI Vincenzo Fesi & Moe Sakan Int/IA Spinning!
1:30 PM Salon H Todd Yannacone & Jo Hoffberg IA Jig Walks
LED TALKS Presenter(s) Title
12:15 PM Salon F Jo Hoffberg  What Goes Into a Winning Competition Routine?
SATURDAY
Time Room Instructor(s) Level Title
10:45 AM Ballroom Remy Kouakou Kouame & Ramona Staffeld All Levels Rhythm Party
10:45 AM Arlington V/VI Mikey Pedroza & Jo Hoffberg Adv Spinning and Turning
10:45 AM Salon H Skye Humphries & Naomi Uyama Int Charleston Variations
12:00 PM Ballroom Nick Williams & Annie Trudeau Int/IA Now You See It
12:00 PM Arlington V/VI Skye Humphries & Remy Kouakou Kouame All Levels Jazz
12:00 PM Salon H Todd Yannacone & Ramona Staffeld Mas Creativity
LED TALKS Presenter(s) Title
12:15 PM Salon F Mikey Pedroza w/ Ryan Swift  The Track Podcast – Live Episode with Mikey Pedroza
SUNDAY
Time Room Instructor(s) Level Title
11:00 AM Ballroom Vincenzo Fesi & Moe Sakan Int/IA Call & Response
11:00 AM Arlington V/VI Nick Williams & Annie Trudeau Adv Dynamic Variations
11:00 AM Salon H Skye Humphries & Frida Segredahl Mas Variations!
12:15 PM Ballroom Skye Humphries & Frida Segredahl Adv/Mas Surprise!
12:15 PM Arlington V/VI Nick Williams & Jo Hoffberg Int/IA Whip It Good
12:00 AM Arlington V/VI Ramiro Gonzalez & Sylvia Sykes All Levels Pre-Soul Party Class – Free with any event entrance